Skip to main content
CodeLint.Dev Dev Tools

Payment Processor Fee Comparator

Compare processor fees at a given transaction volume and average ticket size.

Payment Fee Comparator

Compare Stripe, PayPal, Square, Razorpay, Wise, Adyen & more · 100% client-side

$
PlatformRateFeeYou ReceiveEff. %
Adyen
Global · Interchange++ markup only
0.3% + €0.13$0.43$99.57BEST0.43%
Wise
Global · Business transfers avg
0.43%$0.43$99.570.43%
Checkout.com
Global · Blended domestic rate
0.4% + $0.20$0.60$99.400.60%
Cashfree
India · UPI & domestic cards
1.75%$1.75$98.251.75%
Paytm PG
India · Cards (UPI = 0%)
1.99%$1.99$98.011.99%
Razorpay
India · Domestic cards & UPI
2%$2.00$98.002.00%
Stripe (IN)
India · Domestic cards
2%$2.00$98.002.00%
Mollie
Europe · European card payments
1.8% + €0.25$2.05$97.952.05%
Braintree
Global · PayPal-owned platform
2.59% + $0.49$3.08$96.923.08%
Stripe
Global · Standard online
2.9% + $0.30$3.20$96.803.20%
Square
US/AU/GB · Online payments
2.9% + $0.30$3.20$96.803.20%
PayPal
Global · Standard checkout
3.49% + $0.49$3.98$96.023.98%
Lowest Fee
$0.43
Highest Fee
$3.98
Max Savings
$3.55

Rates are approximate and may vary by country, card type, volume, and contract. Fixed fees shown in USD — some platforms charge in EUR (€) or INR (₹). Always verify on the platform's official pricing page.

Effective rate is the number that matters

Processor pricing combines a percentage and a fixed amount, so the effective rate depends heavily on your average transaction size.

effective rate = (percentage × amount + fixed fee) ÷ amount × 100

percentage
The variable component, e.g. 1.4% or 2.9%
fixed fee
The per-transaction amount, e.g. 0.20 or 0.30
amount
Transaction value

Worked example

Pricing
1.4% + 0.20
On a 5.00 sale
(0.07 + 0.20) ÷ 5.00
On a 50.00 sale
(0.70 + 0.20) ÷ 50.00
On a 500.00 sale
(7.00 + 0.20) ÷ 500.00

5.4% on 5.00 · 1.8% on 50.00 · 1.44% on 500.00

The fixed fee dominates on small transactions. For a low average ticket, a processor with a higher percentage and no fixed fee is often substantially cheaper — which is the opposite of what comparing headline rates suggests.

Costs beyond the headline rate

  • International card surchargeTypically 1–1.5% extra for cards issued abroad. If a meaningful share of your customers are overseas, this changes the comparison.
  • Currency conversionA further 1–2% when settling in a different currency from the charge, and the spread is usually not disclosed as a fee.
  • Chargeback feesA flat charge per dispute, commonly 15–25, levied whether or not you win. High-dispute categories should weigh this heavily.
  • Payout fees and timingSome processors charge per payout; some hold funds for days. A 7-day hold is a working capital cost even when it is not a fee.
  • Monthly and gateway feesA fixed monthly cost is irrelevant at high volume and dominant at low volume.
  • Interchange-plus versus blendedBlended pricing is simpler and averages out; interchange-plus is usually cheaper at scale but the bill is harder to predict. Below roughly 20,000 a month, blended is generally the better trade.
  • Reserve requirementsHigher-risk merchants may have a percentage of revenue held in reserve. Not a fee, but very much a cash flow cost.

About

Payment processor fees directly impact your margins — a 1% difference on $100,000 in monthly volume is $1,000 per month. This tool lets you compare the transaction fees of 12 major payment platforms side by side for any transaction amount, supporting both domestic and international card scenarios. Platforms covered include Stripe, PayPal, Square, Braintree, Adyen, Checkout.com, Mollie, Wise, Razorpay, Cashfree, Paytm, and Stripe India. Results are sorted by lowest fee so you can instantly see which platform costs less for your use case.

How to use

  1. 1 Enter a transaction amount in the input field — or click one of the quick-amount buttons ($10 to $5,000).
  2. 2 Toggle "International transaction" if the card is issued in a different country than your business — most processors charge an additional fee for cross-border cards.
  3. 3 Review the sorted table showing each platform's rate breakdown (percentage + fixed fee), the total fee, and what you receive after fees.
  4. 4 The lowest-fee platform is highlighted in green with a "BEST" badge.
  5. 5 Compare the "Max Savings" card to see how much you save by choosing the cheapest vs. most expensive option at that volume.
  6. 6 Check the "Eff. %" column (effective percentage) to compare apples-to-apples when fixed and percentage components differ.
Why do some platforms show fees in EUR or INR?
Payment processors price their fees in their primary market currency. Adyen and Mollie are European companies that charge fixed fees in EUR. Razorpay, Cashfree, Paytm, and Stripe India are India-focused and charge in INR. For cross-currency comparisons, the effective percentage rate is the most useful metric since it normalizes fixed fees relative to the transaction amount.
Do these rates reflect what I will actually pay?
These are published standard rates for typical online card payments. Your actual rate may differ based on: (1) Negotiated volume discounts — enterprise merchants with high volume can negotiate custom rates with most processors. (2) Card type — premium or corporate cards often incur higher interchange fees. (3) 3D Secure and other authentication flows may affect rates. (4) Industry type — some industries (travel, crypto, adult content) face higher risk-based surcharges. (5) Currency conversion fees for cross-border settlements.
Which payment processor should I choose?
For US/EU online businesses, Stripe is the most developer-friendly choice with excellent documentation and global coverage. PayPal is essential if your customers expect it as a checkout option. Adyen and Checkout.com are better for enterprise merchants needing custom acquiring. For Indian businesses, Razorpay and Cashfree offer competitive domestic rates and UPI support. Wise is ideal for international business transfers rather than customer checkouts. Mollie is popular for European e-commerce with strong local payment method support (iDEAL, Bancontact, SOFORT). Ultimately, choose based on your primary market, expected volume, developer experience, and which payment methods your customers prefer.